Build It Awards 2016 shortlist

We are delighted to announce the Build It Awards 2016 shortlist, in association with BuildStore.

Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2016.

To book your seats at the Gala Awards Ceremony, click here!

Best Self Build Architect or Designer – sponsored by Kloeber
    • Arco2 Architecture & Ian Armstrong, Mellalue
    • AR Design Studio & Andy Ramus, Pilot’s House
    • Beco Products & Peter Bamber, Lower Cottage Farm
    • Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Little Elms
    • Orme Architecture, Bau House
    • Strom Architects, Woodpeckers

Vote for your favourite now!

Best Self Build or Renovation Project – sponsored by IDSystems
  • Light-Filled Modern Home, Jo & Wayne Dennis
  • Amazing Value-for-Money Self Build, Philip & Emma Walters
  • Clever Fire Station Conversion, Mark & Rhonda Brunjes
  • Characterful Woodland Self Build, Darren Findlow & Anthony Higham
  • Creative Home on a Tight Plot, June Russell & Andrew Laing
  • From ’60s Box to Oak Masterpiece, Chris & Lesley Wilkins

Vote for your favourite now!

Best Collective or Group Self Build – sponsored by Self Build Zone
  • Blueprint Regeneration – Fruit Market, Nottingham
  • Cannock Mill Cohousing Colchester – Cannock Mill, Colchester
  • Housing People, Building Communities – Kingsley Road, Liverpool
  • Older Womens Co-Housing – Union Street, High Barnet
  • Rural Urban Synthesis Society – Church Grove, Lewisham
Best Custom Build Project or Model – sponsored by Origin
  • HAB Housing, Lovedon Fields
  • Custom Build by Potton, Multiple Custom Build Projects
  • Quinn Estates, Hammill Park
Best Council for Self / Custom Builders – sponsored by Custom Build Strategy
  • Cherwell District Council
  • Plymouth City Council
  • Teignbridge District Council
Best Builders Merchant for Self Builders
  • Jewson
  • John Nicholls
  • Mike Wye & Associates
  • RGB Building Supplies
  • Travis Perkins
Best Timber Frame Home
  • Baufritz UK – Weald House
  • Facit Homes – Maryon Road
  • Hanse Haus – ‘Le Bas Marais’
  • Potton – “Inspired by The Wickhambrook”
  • Revolution Homes – Storrington
  • Scotframe – The Garden Project
  • Strom Architects – Woodpeckers
  • WeberHaus – Claremont
Best Oak Frame Home
  • Carpenter Oak – Hart House
  • Oakmasters & Mailen Design – Jachin Barn
  • Oakwrights – Hoe House
  • Welsh Oak Frame – Lewis Home
  • Westwind Oak Buildings – Chalet Du Chene
Best Brick/ Masonry Home
  • Beco Products – Lower Cottage Farm
  • Bovingdon Bricks – Down House
  • Northcot Brick – 7 Norham Gardens
  • Revolution Homes – Storrington
Best Eco Home – sponsored by Jewson
  • Baufritz UK – House Reith
  • Beattie Passive – Passivhaus Family Farmhouse
  • JD Joinery and Building Services – Little Elms
  • RDA Architects – Chiswick Eco Lodge
  • Sips Eco Panels – TheRobinson & Devlin Project
  • WeberHaus – Claremont
Best SIPS Home
  • Glosford SIPS – Hart House
  • Sips Eco Panels – The Robinson & Devlin Project
  • THCL – Lomond Muir Farm House
  • Westwind Oak Buildings – Chalet Du Chene
Best Windows
  • Black Millwork – Andersen ‘A’ Series
  • Crittall Windows – HomelightPlus Residenital Steel Windows Range
  • Idealcombi – Futura+/Futura+i
  • IQ Metal UK – EBE 85 Windows
  • Quickslide – PVC-u Sliding Sash Window
  • Roof Maker – Fixed Flat Rooflight (with Sun-Tint)
Best Glazed Doors
  • Centor – Centor Integrated Sliding Doors
  • IDSystems – theEDGE
  • Kloeber UK – Timber Kustomfold
  • The Folding Sliding Door Company – FD75 Glass Wall Bi-Fold
  • IQ Glass UK – Minimal Windows ® 4+
Best Joinery Product
  • BioGraphy – BioGraphy Kitchens
  • Bisca Staircases – Ash Helical
  • Kloeber UK – FunkyFront
  • The Classic Barn Company – Handmade Iroko Doors
Best Heating Product
  • Jotul UK – Scan 65 Series
  • Mendip Stoves – The Woodland Stove
  • Mitsubishi Electric – Ecodan QUHZ 4kW Air Source Heat Pump
  • Moss Technical – Niko Home Control
  • The Underfloor Heating Store – Prowarm Underfloor Heating Mat
Best Plumbing or Drainage Product
  • Halcyan – Halcyan Water Conditioner
  • Hunter Plastics – Foundry Finish
  • Ideal Standard – AquaBlade
  • RainWater Harvesting – RainActiv
  • Graf UK – Platin / Minimax Pro Rainwater Harvesting Systems
  • Roca – In-Tank Meridian
Innovation in Insulation
  • Ancon Building Products – Ancon Teplo-BF
  • Boulder Developments – SFTV+ Insulating VCL Membrane
  • Cellecta – TETRiS
  • Solalighting – Energy Care Optima Enhancement for Solatube
  • Gapogroup –  Gapotape
Best Sustainable Technology or Product
  • Polypipe Ventilation – Silavent HRX-aQ Mechanical Ventilation
  • Halcyan – Halcyan Water Conditioner
  • Solarmass – Ergosun Solar Roof Tiles
 Best Home Technology Product
  • Airflow Developments – Adroit Mechanical Ventilation
  • Plumis – Automist Smartscan Enables Open Plan Transformation
  • Moss Technical – Niko Home Control
  • Loxone – Loxone Miniserver Go
  • Caple – C970i Induction Hob
  • Stiltz Lifts – The Stiltz Duo Lift
Best Cladding/ Roofing System or Product
  • Dreadnought Tiles – Dreadnought Machinemade Clay Tiles
  • Smartroof – Smartroof ‘Room in Roof’ Panel System
  • Roof Maker – Fixed Flat Rooflight (with Sun-Tint)
  • Solarmass – Ergosun Solar Roof Tiles
  • Werzalit Gmbh – Hertitage Selekta
Best Self Build Lender
  • Chorley Building Society – Self Build Product Range
  • Darlington Building Society – BuildStore Exclusives
  • Furness Building Society – Self Build Mortgage
  • Newcastle Building Society

 Shortlist published 20th July 2016