2017 Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the Build It Awards 2017 shortlist, in association with BuildStore.

Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2017.

To book your seats at the Gala Awards Ceremony, click here!

Best Self Build Architect or Designer – sponsored by Kloeber
  • CS Consulting – Xanadu
  • Hyde + Hyde Architects – Silver House
  • Arco2 Architecture – Reflection
  • Kast Architects – Sea Edge
  • lapd architects – Ilgles Lane, Cholsey
  • MawsonKerr Architects – Shawm House
  • Potton & Sean Adams – Jenkins Bespoke Build
  • Savas Pavlou – Groundhouse Sheppey
  • Strom Architects – The Quest
  • Tomas Millar of Millar + Howard Workshop – Dursley Treehouse
Best Renovation / Extension Architect or Designer
  • Architects Atelier – The Oaks
  • 50 Degrees North Architects – West Wittering Beach House
  • Adam Knibb Architects – Beckett House
  • Hyve Architects – The Gables
  • LA Hally Architect – House 288
  • lapd architects – Oakley Court, Benson
  • Nicholas Tye Architects – Kimbrook House
  • Red Squirrel Architects – Tyrwhitt Road, London
  • Woodford Architecture and Interiors – Willow Tree House
Best Self Build or Renovation Project – sponsored by IDSystems
  • From bungalow to stunning family home: Amanda & Steven Ivil
  • A contemporary self-build on a leafy plot: John & Ann Sterry
  • Amazing Edinburgh church conversion: Richard & Zoe Berry
  • Barn-style new home fit for modern living: Brian & Loveday Ellis
  • Unique extension adds real wow factor: Liz Ashley & Brendan Bracey
  • Modern masterpiece built on a tight budget: Gordon & Aileen Spink

Vote for your favourite now!

Best Collective or Group Self Build – sponsored by Self Build Zone
  • Older Women’s CoHousing (OWCH) – New Ground Cohousing
  • Rural Urban Synthesis Society (RUSS) – Church Grove
  • K1 Cambridge Cohousing – Marmalade Lane Cohousing
Best Custom Build Project or Model – sponsored by Custom Build Strategy
  • Graven Hill Village Development Company
  • Potton – Custom Build by Potton
  • TOWN – TOWN Custom Build
  • ZeroC Holdings – designyourhome.com
Best Council for Self / Custom Builders
  • Cornwall Council
  • Glasgow City Council
  • Plymouth City Council
Best Builders Merchant for Self Builders
  • Green Building Store
  • LBS Builders Merchants
  • Mike Wye & Associates
Best Timber Frame Home
  • Facit Homes – Stanhope Road
  • Fleming Homes – New Maesgwyn
  • Flight Timber & Val-U-Therm – Brooklyn, Billericay
  • Hanse Haus – Meanders
  • MawsonKerr Architects – Shawm House
  • Potton – Pelorus, Roy & Gill Dance
  • Scotframe Timber Engineering & Cairnrowan Custom Homes – Millbank House
  • Timber Innovations – High Point, Stratford upon Avon
Best Offsite Manufactured Home
  • Hanse Haus – Meanders
  • MAKAR – Wester Finlarig
  • Meisterstueck – Kawartha
  • SIPBuild UK – Hadleigh
  • Stommel Haus – Ashdown House
  • Weberhaus – Claremont
Best Oak Frame Home
  • Border Oak – Foxwhelp Barn, Luston
  • Oakwrights & Eco Arc Architects – Hilltop Green Oak Framed Passivhaus
  • Welsh Oak Frame – Walnut Tree Cottage
Best Brick/ Masonry Home
  • Design & Materials – Downsizing on our Garden Plot
  • Evolved Design – Tippendell Road
  • Northcot Brick – Maxwell’s Piece
  • Strom Architects – The Quest
Best Self-Build under £250k
  • CS Consulting – Xanadu
  • Heidi and Savas Pavlou with Kloeber UK – Groundhouse Sheppey
  • Lochdhu Cottages – The Byre
  • NxDimension – Hill Road
  • Potton – The Sawyers’ Bespoke Build
  • RDA Architects – Mews Passivhaus
Best Eco Home
  • Beattie Passive – Corvalla
  • Hanse Haus – Caorann
  • Heidi and Savas Pavlou with Kloeber UK – Groundhouse Sheppey
  • Oakwrights & Eco Arc Architects – Hilltop Green Oak Framed Passivhaus
  • Quad-Lock Building Systems – Twiga Lodge
  • Scotframe Timber Engineering & Cairnrowan Custom Homes – Millbank House
Best SIPs Home
  • Glosford SIPS – Spring Hayes
  • JML Contracts – Pitairlie Roundhouse
  • SIPBuild UK – Dave Rush, Southend
  • SIPCO – Hill Road
Best Windows
  • Apeer – Lumi Windows
  • Gowercroft Joinery – Richmond & WInston Heritage Windows
  • Green Building Store – Performance Range
  • Idealcombi – Frame IC and Nation IC
  • Kebony – Kebony Clear Windows
  • Kloeber UK – Timber Flush Casement Windows
  • Quickslide – PVC-u Sliding Sash Window
  • Residence Collection – Residence 7
  • Totali Timber Solutions – Concealed Spring Sash Window
Best Glazed Doors
  • Apeer – Lumi Doors
  • IDSystems – Sunflex SF75
  • IDSystems – Sunflex SF20
  • IQ Glass UK – Carminati Skyline Lift & Slide Doors
  • Solarlux Systems – The Bi-Fold Door
Best Joinery Product
  • BioGraphy  Kitchens- Lichfield
  • Kevala Stairs – Bespoke Luxury Staircase
  • Kloeber UK – Timber FunkyFront
  • Max-Stairs – Curved Passion
Best Heating Product
  • Earth Save Products – Ecocent
  • ESSE – 990 Solid Fuel Range Cooker
  • Gazco – Skope
  • Intelli Heat Advanced Heating Solutions – iSense
  • Jotul UK – Scan 66-5
  • Kensa Heat Pumps – Kensa Evo Series
  • Lotus – Prio 7 Cookstove
  • Moss Technical – Niko Home Control
  • Stovax Heating Group – Vogue
  • Worcester, Bosch Group – Greenstyle Wood-Burning Stoves
Best Plumbing or Drainage Product
  • Ideal Standard – Concept Freedom Tub
  • Kinetico – Premier Compact
  • Snug Solutions – PipeSnug
  • Wirquin – Nano 6.7
Innovation in Insulation
  • Apollo Energy Research – Eco-Brite
  • Kingspan Timber Solutions – ULTIMA Building System powered by Kingspan Kooltherm
  • Mike Wye & Associates – GEOCELL Foam Glass Insulation Aggregate
Best Sustainable Technology or Product
  • Accsys Technologies – Accoya Wood
  • Halcyan – Halcyan Water Conditioner
  • Kensa Jeat Pumps – Kensa Evo Series
  • Livingstone Creative Heating – EarlyStonedesigner thermal stone radiators
  • Loft Leg – Loft Leg
 Best Home Technology Product
  • Amina Technologies – Edge 7 Invisible Loudspeaker
  • Loxone – Loxone Tree
  • Moss Technical – Video Entry System
  • New Wave AV – Dolby Atmos Home Cinema Room
  • Newmatic Elevators – Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators
Best Roofing System or Product
  • Fakro GB – Fakro DEF flat room window range
  • IDSystems – LEKA GRP Roof
  • Keylite Roof Windows – Keylite Polar
  • Moduloft – Chippenham Bungalow
  • Roof Maker – LuxLite
  • VELUX – VELUX White Painted Roof Windows
Best Cladding System or Product
  • Accsys Technologies – Accoya Wood
  • Kebony- Charred Kebony Cladding by Shou Sugi Ban
  • Marley Eternit – Cedral Click
  • Russwood – Scotlarch
Best Self Build Lender
  • Bath Building Society
  • Darlington Building Society
  • Furness Building Society
  • Newcastle Building Society
  • The Mansfield Building Society
  • The Melton Building Society

 Shortlist published 7th August 2017