2017 Shortlist

Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2017.

Best Self Build Architect or Designer – sponsored by Kloeber
  • CS Consulting – Xanadu
  • Hyde + Hyde Architects – Silver House
  • Arco2 Architecture – Reflection
  • Kast Architects – Sea Edge
  • lapd architects – Ilgles Lane, Cholsey
  • MawsonKerr Architects – Shawm House
  • Potton & Sean Adams – Jenkins Bespoke Build
  • Savas Pavlou – Groundhouse Sheppey
  • Strom Architects – The Quest
  • Tomas Millar of Millar + Howard Workshop – Dursley Treehouse
Best Renovation / Extension Architect or Designer
  • Architects Atelier – The Oaks
  • 50 Degrees North Architects – West Wittering Beach House
  • Adam Knibb Architects – Beckett House
  • Hyve Architects – The Gables
  • LA Hally Architect – House 288
  • lapd architects – Oakley Court, Benson
  • Nicholas Tye Architects – Kimbrook House
  • Red Squirrel Architects – Tyrwhitt Road, London
  • Woodford Architecture and Interiors – Willow Tree House
Best Self Build or Renovation Project – sponsored by IDSystems
  • From bungalow to stunning family home: Amanda & Steven Ivil
  • A contemporary self-build on a leafy plot: John & Ann Sterry
  • Amazing Edinburgh church conversion: Richard & Zoe Berry
  • Barn-style new home fit for modern living: Brian & Loveday Ellis
  • Unique extension adds real wow factor: Liz Ashley & Brendan Bracey
  • Modern masterpiece built on a tight budget: Gordon & Aileen Spink

Vote for your favourite now!

Best Collective or Group Self Build – sponsored by Self Build Zone
  • Older Women’s CoHousing (OWCH) – New Ground Cohousing
  • Rural Urban Synthesis Society (RUSS) – Church Grove
  • K1 Cambridge Cohousing – Marmalade Lane Cohousing
Best Custom Build Project or Model – sponsored by Custom Build Strategy
  • Graven Hill Village Development Company
  • Potton – Custom Build by Potton
  • TOWN – TOWN Custom Build
  • ZeroC Holdings – designyourhome.com
Best Council for Self / Custom Builders
  • Cornwall Council
  • Glasgow City Council
  • Plymouth City Council
Best Builders Merchant for Self Builders
  • Green Building Store
  • LBS Builders Merchants
  • Mike Wye & Associates
Best Timber Frame Home
  • Facit Homes – Stanhope Road
  • Fleming Homes – New Maesgwyn
  • Flight Timber & Val-U-Therm – Brooklyn, Billericay
  • Hanse Haus – Meanders
  • MawsonKerr Architects – Shawm House
  • Potton – Pelorus, Roy & Gill Dance
  • Scotframe Timber Engineering & Cairnrowan Custom Homes – Millbank House
  • Timber Innovations – High Point, Stratford upon Avon
Best Offsite Manufactured Home
  • Hanse Haus – Meanders
  • MAKAR – Wester Finlarig
  • Meisterstueck – Kawartha
  • SIPBuild UK – Hadleigh
  • Stommel Haus – Ashdown House
  • Weberhaus – Claremont
Best Oak Frame Home
  • Border Oak – Foxwhelp Barn, Luston
  • Oakwrights & Eco Arc Architects – Hilltop Green Oak Framed Passivhaus
  • Welsh Oak Frame – Walnut Tree Cottage
Best Brick/ Masonry Home
  • Design & Materials – Downsizing on our Garden Plot
  • Evolved Design – Tippendell Road
  • Northcot Brick – Maxwell’s Piece
  • Strom Architects – The Quest
Best Self-Build under £250k
  • CS Consulting – Xanadu
  • Heidi and Savas Pavlou with Kloeber UK – Groundhouse Sheppey
  • Lochdhu Cottages – The Byre
  • NxDimension – Hill Road
  • Potton – The Sawyers’ Bespoke Build
  • RDA Architects – Mews Passivhaus
Best Eco Home
  • Beattie Passive – Corvalla
  • Hanse Haus – Caorann
  • Heidi and Savas Pavlou with Kloeber UK – Groundhouse Sheppey
  • Oakwrights & Eco Arc Architects – Hilltop Green Oak Framed Passivhaus
  • Quad-Lock Building Systems – Twiga Lodge
  • Scotframe Timber Engineering & Cairnrowan Custom Homes – Millbank House
Best SIPs Home
  • Glosford SIPS – Spring Hayes
  • JML Contracts – Pitairlie Roundhouse
  • SIPBuild UK – Dave Rush, Southend
  • SIPCO – Hill Road
Best Windows
  • Apeer – Lumi Windows
  • Gowercroft Joinery – Richmond & WInston Heritage Windows
  • Green Building Store – Performance Range
  • Idealcombi – Frame IC and Nation IC
  • Kebony – Kebony Clear Windows
  • Kloeber UK – Timber Flush Casement Windows
  • Quickslide – PVC-u Sliding Sash Window
  • Residence Collection – Residence 7
  • Totali Timber Solutions – Concealed Spring Sash Window
Best Glazed Doors
  • Apeer – Lumi Doors
  • IDSystems – Sunflex SF75
  • IDSystems – Sunflex SF20
  • IQ Glass UK – Carminati Skyline Lift & Slide Doors
  • Solarlux Systems – The Bi-Fold Door
Best Joinery Product
  • BioGraphy  Kitchens- Lichfield
  • Kevala Stairs – Bespoke Luxury Staircase
  • Kloeber UK – Timber FunkyFront
  • Max-Stairs – Curved Passion
Best Heating Product
  • Earth Save Products – Ecocent
  • ESSE – 990 Solid Fuel Range Cooker
  • Gazco – Skope
  • Intelli Heat Advanced Heating Solutions – iSense
  • Jotul UK – Scan 66-5
  • Kensa Heat Pumps – Kensa Evo Series
  • Lotus – Prio 7 Cookstove
  • Moss Technical – Niko Home Control
  • Stovax Heating Group – Vogue
  • Worcester, Bosch Group – Greenstyle Wood-Burning Stoves
Best Plumbing or Drainage Product
  • Ideal Standard – Concept Freedom Tub
  • Kinetico – Premier Compact
  • Snug Solutions – PipeSnug
  • Wirquin – Nano 6.7
Innovation in Insulation
  • Apollo Energy Research – Eco-Brite
  • Kingspan Timber Solutions – ULTIMA Building System powered by Kingspan Kooltherm
  • Mike Wye & Associates – GEOCELL Foam Glass Insulation Aggregate
Best Sustainable Technology or Product
  • Accsys Technologies – Accoya Wood
  • Halcyan – Halcyan Water Conditioner
  • Kensa Jeat Pumps – Kensa Evo Series
  • Livingstone Creative Heating – EarlyStonedesigner thermal stone radiators
  • Loft Leg – Loft Leg
 Best Home Technology Product
  • Amina Technologies – Edge 7 Invisible Loudspeaker
  • Loxone – Loxone Tree
  • Moss Technical – Video Entry System
  • New Wave AV – Dolby Atmos Home Cinema Room
  • Newmatic Elevators – Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators
Best Roofing System or Product
  • Fakro GB – Fakro DEF flat room window range
  • IDSystems – LEKA GRP Roof
  • Keylite Roof Windows – Keylite Polar
  • Moduloft – Chippenham Bungalow
  • Roof Maker – LuxLite
  • VELUX – VELUX White Painted Roof Windows
Best Cladding System or Product
  • Accsys Technologies – Accoya Wood
  • Kebony- Charred Kebony Cladding by Shou Sugi Ban
  • Marley Eternit – Cedral Click
  • Russwood – Scotlarch
Best Self Build Lender
  • Bath Building Society
  • Darlington Building Society
  • Furness Building Society
  • Newcastle Building Society
  • The Mansfield Building Society
  • The Melton Building Society

 Shortlist published 7th August 2017