2018 Shortlist

Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2018.

Best Self Build Architect or Designer – sponsored by Kloeber
  • David Challinor, C-architecture, Atrium
  • Darren Crain, Chewton Bespoke Homes, Golflinks Road, Ferndown
  • Alan Crawford, Crawford Partnership, Darling House
  • Nikki Fulton, lapd Architects, Hids Copse
  • Edd Medlicott, Orme, North by Northwest
  • Vicky Corbett, Potton, Boldly Bespoke
  • Magnus Ström & Emma Ward-Lambert, Ström Architects, The Watson Annexe
  • Emyr Davies & Paul Edmunds, Welsh Oak Frame, Williams House
Best Renovation / Extension Architect or Designer
  • Rob Beer, 3eleven Design, House in Cobham
  • Shahriar Nasser, Belsize Architects, Ferncroft Avenue
  • Nikki Ritchie, Hyve Architects, Queens Road, Stonehaven
  • Lesley Hally, LA Hally Architect, House 456
  • Nikki Fulton, lapd Architects, The Barn, Harwell
  • Lynn Palmer, Lynn Palmer Architects, 43 High Street
Best Self Build or Renovation Project – sponsored by IDSystems
  • Mirror-clad home extension: Anne & Peter Hughes
  • Stunning self build on a sloping plot: Jane & Mark Caterer
  • Modern Vernacular oak frame home: Richard & Pamela Pearse
  • New England-inspired extension: Jon & Angela Thompson
  • New home captures the spirit of self build: Dennis & Maureen Stephens
  • Contemporary build on a heritage plot: John & Judith Turner

Vote for your favourite now!

Best Custom Build  – sponsored by Self-Build Zone
  • Mortimer Meadow by Border Oak
  • Long Four Acres from The Keables
  • Squirrel Wood by Designyourhome.com
Best Council for Custom & Self Builders
  • Cherwell District Council
  • Dartmoor/ Exmoor National Park Authorities
  • Fareham Borough Council
  • Shropshire Council
  • Stoke on Trent City Council
Best Timber Frame Home – sponsored by Protek
  • Chewton Bespoke Homes, Golflinks Road, Ferndown
  • English Brothers, Larkfield House
  • Fleming Homes, Front House
  • Frame Technologies, The Hen House
  • MBC Timber Frame, Botany Wood
  • Potton, Monksilver
  • Scotframe & Cairnrowan Custom Homes, Denwell Cottage
Best Offsite Manufactured Home
  • Frame Technologies, The Hen House
  • MBC Timber Frame,Brecon
  • Meistertueck-Haus UK, Willingham Road
  • Moduloft, Self-Contained Apartment
  • Moduloft, Moduloft Two-Storey, Axminster
  • RDA Architects, Modern Courtyard
Best Accessible/ Inclusive Home
  • Moss Technical, Niko Home Control – Assisted Living in Lancashire
  • SIPs Scotland, Tighetebhu
  • Timber Innovations, Glebefields, Worcestershire
Best Oak Frame Home
  • Anderson Orr, Riverview, Chearsley
  • Border Oak, Willow Cottage
  • Carpenter Oak, Arden, Loch Lomond
  • lapd Architects, Hids Copse
  • Mallinson Architects, Bath Road
  • Welsh Oak Frame, Perrin House
Best Brick Home
  • lapd Architects, Hids Copse
  • Michelle Wood, Woodsway
  • Northcot Brick, The Orchard
  • York Handmade Brick Company, The Old Forge
Best Self Build under £250k
  • Polysteel, Home for Life
  • Potton, Kingston’s home in Devon
  • Scotframe and Cairnrowan Custom Homes, Glencommon
Best Eco Home
  • Beattie Passive, Shangri-La Waxham
  • Eco Design Consultants, Carrstone House
  • MBC Timber Frame, Botany Wood
  • Meisterstueck-Haus UK, Lane Home, Cambridgeshire
  • MJW Architects, Four Oaks
  • RDA Architects, Passive Mews II
  • James Vickers Building Consultancy, The Vickerage
  • Sylva Group, Bramley House
Best SIPs Home
  • Allan Corfield Architects, Roseville
  • Allan Corfield Architects, Tilia House
  • JML Contracts, Farragon House
  • Model Projects, Northumberland Project
  • SIP Build UK, Market Drayton
  • SIPs Scotland, Tighetebhu
Best ICF Home
  • Beco Wallform, Primrose Cottage
  • Durisol UK, The Old Quarry
  • ICF Supplies, Stroud Valleys Eco House
  • ICF Supplies, Stanstead Road
  • Nudura, Corn Mill Farm, West Yorkshire
  • Polysteel, Thompson, Warmerwall by Polysteel
Best Windows
  • Brill Sawmills, Aluminium Clad Triple-Glazed Windows
  • Gowercroft Joinery, Richmond & Winston Heritage Windows
  • IQ Glass, Minimal Windows Guillotine Window
  • Kloeber, Timber Flush Casement Windows
  • Masterframe, Vintage Traditional / Vintage Conservation Sash Window
  • Sieger Systems, Sieger Slim Casement Window
  • The Residence Collection, R2
Best Glazed Doors
  • Everglade Windows, Air 600LS
  • Idealcombi, Frame IC / Nation IC Sliding Door
  • IDSystems, theEdge2.0
  • IDSystems, Vistaline
  • Kloeber, Timber KustomFold
  • Lacuna, Lacuna Folding Door
  • Sieger Systems, Sieger Slim Sliding Doors
  • Solarlux Systems, Combiline and Woodline Bi-Fold Doors
Best Joinery Product
  • Benchmarx Kitchens and Joinery, True Handleless Kitchen
  • Bisca, Vodka Oak Staircase
  • Kloeber, Timber FunkyFront Door
  • Max Stairs, Black and White Elegance
  • Zakuna, Contender Staircase
  • Zakuna, Internal Doors
Best Stove or Fire
  • DRU Fires, DRU Global 55XT Cavity Wall Gas Fire
  • Gazco, Reflex 75T Multi-Sided
  • Gazco, Vogue Midi Electric
  • Jotul, Scan 80
  • Lotus, Jubilee 10
Best Renewable Heating Solution
  • Heliotherm Warmepumpentechik, SMS (Smart Module Solution) Heat Pump
  • Mitsubishi Electric, Ecodan PUHZ Ultra Quiet Air Source Heat Pump
  • Total Home Environment, HPV Series
  • Total Home Environment, PKOM 4 Compact Service Unit
Best Plumbing or Drainage Product
  • Kinetico UK, Premier Compact
  • Lateral Design Studio, Aqualevel
  • Raindrop Harvest, Raindrop Harvest Rainwater Harvesting Kit
  • Showersave, Showersave QB1-21
  • The Underfloor Heating Store, ProWarm Water Underfloor Heating Kit
  • VASCO, Niva Bath Radiator
Innovation in Insulation
  • Isover, Metac
  • Screedflo, Screedflo Db System
  • SIG Performance Technology, Chi-Gasket
  • Thermal Economics, Alreflex ThermaEdge
 Best Home Technology Product
  • Drayton Controls, Wiser
  • Fisher & Paykel, Integrated DishDrawer
  • Genius Hub, Genius Hub
  • HelioZenit, Heliomotion
  • Loxone, Touch Surface
  • Moss Technical, Niko Home Control 2
  • Phantom Screens, Automated Smart Screens
  • Worcester Bosch, Bosch EasyControl
Best Roofing System or Product
  • Dakea, Dakea Ultima
  • Dreadnought Tiles, Rustic Range
  • Roof Maker, Passive House Flat Roof Window
  • Tudor Roof Tile Co, Bespoke Handmade Clay Roof Tiles
Best Cladding System or Product
  • Kebony, Kebony Character
  • SIG Performance Technology, Chi-Gasket
  • Trespa UK, Trespa Pura NFC
Best Self Build Lender
  • Darlington Building Society
  • Furness Building Society
  • Mansfield Building Society
  • The Melton Building Society
  • Newcastle Building Society
  • The Tipton and Cosely Building Society

 Shortlist published 27th September 2018