2018 Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the Build It Awards 2018 shortlist, in association with BuildStore.

Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2018.

To book your seats at the Gala Awards Ceremony, click here!

Best Self Build Architect or Designer – sponsored by Kloeber
  • David Challinor, C-architecture, Atrium
  • Darren Crain, Chewton Bespoke Homes, Golflinks Road, Ferndown
  • Alan Crawford, Crawford Partnership, Darling House
  • Nikki Fulton, lapd Architects, Hids Copse
  • Edd Medlicott, Orme, North by Northwest
  • Vicky Corbett, Potton, Boldly Bespoke
  • Magnus Ström & Emma Ward-Lambert, Ström Architects, The Watson Annexe
  • Emyr Davies & Paul Edmunds, Welsh Oak Frame, Williams House
Best Renovation / Extension Architect or Designer
  • Rob Beer, 3eleven Design, House in Cobham
  • Paul Schofield, Apropos Conservatories, The Lodge
  • Shahriar Nasser, Belsize Architects, Ferncroft Avenue
  • Nikki Ritchie, Hyve Architects, Queens Road, Stonehaven
  • Lesley Hally, LA Hally Architect, House 456
  • Nikki Fulton, lapd Architects, The Barn, Harwell
  • Lynn Palmer, Lynn Palmer Architects, 43 High Street
Best Self Build or Renovation Project – sponsored by IDSystems
  • Mirror-clad home extension: Anne & Peter Hughes
  • Stunning self build on a sloping plot: Jane & Mark Caterer
  • Modern Vernacular oak frame home: Richard & Pamela Pearse
  • New England-inspired extension: Jon & Angela Thompson
  • New home captures the spirit of self build: Dennis & Maureen Stephens
  • Contemporary build on a heritage plot: John & Judith Turner

Vote for your favourite now!

Best Custom Build  – sponsored by Self-Build Zone
  • Mortimer Meadow by Border Oak
  • Long Four Acres from The Keables
  • Squirrel Wood by Designyourhome.com

Best Council for Custom & Self Builders 

  • Cherwell District Council
  • Dartmoor/ Exmoor National Park Authorities
  • Fareham Borough Council
  • Shropshire Council
  • Stroke on Trent City Council
Best Timber Frame Home – sponsored by Protek
  • Chewton Bespoke Homes, Golflinks Road, Ferndown
  • English Brothers, Larkfield House
  • Fleming Homes, Front House
  • Frame Technologies, The Hen House
  • MBC Timber Frame, Botany Wood
  • Potton, Monksilver
  • Scotframe & Cairnrowan Custom Homes, Denwell Cottage
Best Offsite Manufactured Home
  • Frame Technologies, The Hen House
  • MBC Timber Frame,Brecon
  • Meistertueck-Haus UK, Willingham Road
  • Moduloft, Self-Contained Apartment
  • Moduloft, Moduloft Two-Storey, Axminster
  • RDA Architects, Modern Courtyard
Best Accessible/ Inclusive Home
  • Moss Technical, Niko Home Control – Assisted Living in Lancashire
  • SIPs Scotland, Tighetebhu
  • Timber Innovations, Glebefields, Worcestershire
Best Oak Frame Home
  • Anderson Orr, Riverview, Chearsley
  • Border Oak, Willow Cottage
  • Carpenter Oak, Arden, Loch Lomond
  • lapd Architects, Hids Copse
  • Mallinson Architects, Bath Road
  • Welsh Oak Frame, Perrin House
Best Brick Home
  • lapd Architects, Hids Copse
  • Michelle Wood, Woodsway
  • Northcot Brick, The Orchard
  • York Handmade Brick Company, The Old Forge
Best Self Build under £250k
  • Polysteel, Home for Life
  • Potton, Kingston’s home in Devon
  • Scotframe and Cairnrowan Custom Homes, Glencommon
Best Eco Home
  • Beattie Passive, Shangri-La Waxham
  • Eco Design Consultants, Carrstone House
  • MBC Timber Frame, Botany Wood
  • Meisterstueck-Haus UK, Lane Home, Cambridgeshire
  • MJW Architects, Four Oaks
  • RDA Architects, Passive Mews II
  • James Vickers Building Consultancy, The Vickerage
  • Sylva Group, Bramley House
Best SIPs Home
  • Allan Corfield Architects, Roseville
  • Allan Corfield Architects, Tilia House
  • JML Contracts, Farragon House
  • Model Projects, Northumberland Project
  • SIP Build UK, Market Drayton
  • SIPs Scotland, Tighetebhu
Best ICF Home
  • Beco Wallform, Primrose Cottage
  • Durisol UK, The Old Quarry
  • ICF Supplies, Stroud Valleys Eco House
  • ICF Supplies, Stanstead Road
  • Nudura, Corn Mill Farm, West Yorkshire
  • Polysteel, Thompson, Warmerwall by Polysteel
Best Windows
  • Brill Sawmills, Aluminium Clad Triple-Glazed Windows
  • Gowercroft Joinery, Richmond & Winston Heritage Windows
  • IQ Glass, Minimal Windows Guillotine Window
  • Kloeber, Timber Flush Casement Windows
  • Masterframe, Vintage Traditional / Vintage Conservation Sash Window
  • Sieger Systems, Sieger Slim Casement Window
  • The Residence Collection, R2
Best Glazed Doors
  • Everglade Windows, Air 600LS
  • Idealcombi, Frame IC / Nation IC Sliding Door
  • IDSystems, theEdge2.0
  • IDSystems, Vistaline
  • Kloeber, Timber KustomFold
  • Lacuna, Lacuna Folding Door
  • Sieger Systems, Sieger Slim Sliding Doors
  • Solarlux Systems, Combiline and Woodline Bi-Fold Doors
Best Joinery Product
  • Benchmarx Kitchens and Joinery, True Handleless Kitchen
  • Bisca, Vodka Oak Staircase
  • Kloeber, Timber FunkyFront Door
  • Max Stairs, Black and White Elegance
  • Zakuna, Contender Staircase
  • Zakuna, Internal Doors
Best Stove or Fire
  • DRU Fires, DRU Global 55XT Cavity Wall Gas Fire
  • Gazco, Reflex 75T Multi-Sided
  • Gazco, Vogue Midi Electric
  • Jotul, Scan 80
  • Lotus, Jubilee 10
Best Renewable Heating Solution
  • Heliotherm Warmepumpentechik, SMS (Smart Module Solution) Heat Pump
  • Mitsubishi Electric, Ecodan PUHZ Ultra Quiet Air Source Heat Pump
  • Total Home Environment, HPV Series
  • Total Home Environment, PKOM 4 Compact Service Unit
Best Plumbing or Drainage Product
  • Kinetico UK, Premier Compact
  • Lateral Design Studio, Aqualevel
  • Raindrop Harvest, Raindrop Harvest Rainwater Harvesting Kit
  • Showersave, Showersave QB1-21
  • The Underfloor Heating Store, ProWarm Water Underfloor Heating Kit
  • VASCO, Niva Bath Radiator
Innovation in Insulation
  • Isover, Metac
  • Screedflo, Screedflo Db System
  • SIG Performance Technology, Chi-Gasket
  • Thermal Economics, Alreflex ThermaEdge
 Best Home Technology Product
  • Drayton Controls, Wiser
  • Fisher & Paykel, Integrated DishDrawer
  • Genius Hub, Genius Hub
  • HelioZenit, Heliomotion
  • Loxone, Touch Surface
  • Moss Technical, Niko Home Control 2
  • Phantom Screens, Automated Smart Screens
  • Worcester Bosch, Bosch EasyControl
Best Roofing System or Product
  • Dakea, Dakea Ultima
  • Dreadnought Tiles, Rustic Range
  • Roof Maker, Passive House Flat Roof Window
  • Tudor Roof Tile Co, Bespoke Handmade Clay Roof Tiles
Best Cladding System or Product
  • Kebony, Kebony Character
  • SIG Performance Technology, Chi-Gasket
  • Trespa UK, Trespa Pura NFC
Best Self Build Lender
  • Darlington Building Society
  • Furness Building Society
  • Mansfield Building Society
  • The Melton Building Society
  • Newcastle Building Society
  • The Tipton and Cosely Building Society

 Shortlist published 27th September 2018