2019 Shortlist

Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2019

 

Best Architect or Designer for a Self Build Project sponsored by Kloeber 

  • Iga Panczyna  & Sean Hynds – Allan Corfield Architects – Contemporary Self Build
  • Angus Webster – Arco2 Architecture – Furzy Close
  • Caroline Shortt – BARC Architecture River Hayes – Riverhayes
  • Complete Oak Home – Cornish Oak Frame Home
  • Eoghain Fiddes – Fiddes Architects – Bruadarach
  • David Jones – KAST Architects – Sylvania
  • Mosaic Architecture + Design – Uppermill

 

Best Architect or Designer for a Renovation or Extension Project 

  • Adam Knibb –  Adam Knibb Architects – Gatti House
  • Emmet Hanley – BARC Architects – Chester Close
  • Barry Tape – BkT Architecture – Chyvounder
  • Paul Bagnall & Mark Webster – EV Architects – Belsize Park
  • Tess Lavery – Hyve Architects – Smith House
  • Lesley Hally – LA Hally Architect – House 552
  • Nikki Fulton – Lapd Architects – Whitehaven
  • Miles Griffies – Red Squirrel Architects – Hillstead
  • Mike Hope and Sarah Leach – Roderick James Architects – Treyard
  • Lee Whiteman – Whiteman Architects – Tywford Avenue

 

Best Self Build or Renovation Project sponsored by Self Build Zone

  • Eco Home packed with wow factor- John & Maxine Fack
  • Dramatic industrial conversion: Erica & Michael Hammill
  • Striking extension to a period property: Julia & Nick Keem
  • Hands-on heritage renovation: Lou & Shaun Renwick
  • Stunning new home on a sloping plot: Simon & Nicola Wells
  • Traditional home with modern twist: Lee & Amber Wilmot

Vote for your favourite now!

 

Best Community or Group Self Build Project

  • Bellingdon – Bellingdon Village Nursery
  • Cannock Mill Co Housing – Cannock Mill Cohousing Colchester
  • Somewhere Housing Co-op – Bedminster Low Carbon Homes

 

Best Council for Self or Custom Build

  • Cherwell District Council
  • Glasgow City Council
  • Kings Lynn & West Norfolk
  • Plymouth City Council

 

Best Custom Build Project or Model

  • Border Oak – Stoke Prior
  • Cairnrowan Custom Homes – Affordable rural eco homes
  • Design Your Home – Squirrel Wood
  • Graven Hill Village Development Company – Graven Hill
  • Karen & Kevin Keable – Long 4 Acres

 

Best Accessible or Inclusive Home

  • Architects Atelier – 30 Oakway
  • Lynn Palmer Architects – Primrose Cottage
  • Moss Technical – Listed Property, West Wales
  • Swindon Home Control – The Downe Project

 

Best Timber Frame Home sponsored by Protek

  • Cairnrowan Custom Homes & Scotframe – Linkwood
  • Ecofast Systems – Graven Hill Project
  • Facit Homes – Copperas Reach
  • Fleming Homes – Fair Isle
  • Flight Timber Structures – Samford House
  • Frame Technologies – Leadon Dale
  • Lovingly Engineered Architectural Practice and Mac Eye Projects – Larch Corner Passivhaus
  • MBC Timber Frame – Lyncroft House
  • Scandia Hus – Summers Farm
  • Susan Weston & Paul Davis – Graven Hill Home

 

Best Off-Site Manufactured Home

  • Baufritz – House Woloszczuk
  • Cairnrowan Custom Homes & Scotframe – Millbank project
  • Ecofast Systems – Graven Hill Project
  • Excel Structures – The Moor
  • MBC Timber Frame – Maes y Ffin

 

Best Oak Frame Home Sponsored by Stovax

  • Border Oak – Mr & Mrs Brown
  • Carpenter Oak – Shepherd’s House
  • Oakwrights – The Stews
  • Roderick James Architects – Gitcombe Retreat

 

Best Brick Home

  • CB Homes – Grebe, The Mill Pool
  • Lovingly Engineered Architectural Practice & J.D. Joinery and Building – Preston Springs Passivhaus
  • Northcot Brick & Kate Jackson Architects/Mathew Ingham Design – Sheerwater

 

Best Eco Home – Sponsored by Total Home Environment 

  • Allan Corfield Architects – Scottish Low Energy House
  • Arco2 Architecture – Velidhu
  • Cairnrowan Custom Homes & Scotframe – The Black House
  • Ecospheric – Zetland Passive House
  • Lovingly Engineered Architectural Practice and Mac Eye Projects – Larch Corner Passivhaus
  • MBC Timber Frame – Church Farm Barn

 

Best SIPS Home

  • Allan Corfield Architects – Low Energy Home
  • Allan Corfield Architects – Contemporary Self Build
  • Catherine Buttery & Justin Metcalfe
  • SIPS@Clays – Hawkwind
  • Timber Innovations – Stratford Paddocks

 

Best ICF Home

  • BecoWallform – Berry Corner
  • Dheeraj Malik – Iconic Development Company – Graven Hill Home
  • Durisol UK – Blue House
  • ICF Supplies – Daisy Cottage
  • Sunbloc – Lady Byron Lane

 

Best Windows

  • aïr – MOD-Series
  • Idealcombi – Futura+ & Futura+i
  • IDSystems – IDS65 Aluminium Window
  • Kloeber -Timber Flush Casement Windows
  • Origin – The Origin Slimline Window (OW-70)
  • Masterframe Windows – Vintage Collection Sash Window
  • Quickslide – PVCu Sliding Sash Window
  • REHAU – Rio Flush Fit Window
  • Roseview Windows – Ultimate Rose
  • VELFAC – V200
  • Westcoast Windows – Swedish composite windows

 

Best Glazed Doors

  • Crittall – Innervision Sliding Doors
  • DWL Windows – DWL Ultraline sliding door
  • Kloeber – Timber KustomFold
  • ODC Door & Glass Systems – ODC Solarlux Cero
  • Sieger Systems – Sieger Lux Bifold Door

 

Best Joinery Product

  • Bisca Staircases – Chevron Staircase
  • First Steps Designs – Curved Spine Staircase
  • JointKit Ltd – JointKit
  • Kloeber – KlassicFront Entrance Door
  • Max-Stairs – Twisted Staircase
  • S:Craft – Fiji
  • XL Joinery – Palermo Original 1 Light
  • Zakuna – Challenger Staircase

 

Best Heating System or Product

  • Drayton – Wiser Multi-zone Kit
  • Intelli Heat – Creative Radiators decorative heating
  • Moss Technical – Niko Home Control – Touch Switch Thermostat
  • Sime – Murelle Revolution 30
  • The Underfloor Heating Store – ProWarm™ Water Underfloor Heating Kit

 

Best Plumbing or Drainage Product

  • Aliaxis – Marley Regency Rainwater System
  • Brett Martin – Cascade Cast Iron Style Rainwater and Soil System in Chartwell Green
  • Impey Showers – Aqua-Dec EasyFit
  • Lateral Design Studio – Aqualevel
  • Wirquin – Wirquin NEO

 

Best Sustainable Technology or Product Sponsored by Frame Technologies

  • Jackon – Jackodur Atlas
  • Oakwrights – WrightWall Natural
  • Origin – The Origin Premium Window (OW-80) with Aerogel
  • Partel – Alma Therm
  • Roof Maker – Passive House Fixed Flat Roof Window
  • Unique Stove Products – The Stovebox

 

Best Home Technology Product or Installation

  • 3-e Electrical – Smart Barn Conversion – Loxone Home Automation
  • Amina Technologies – The Edge 5i
  • Centor Europe – S4 Screen and Shade System
  • EducatingUK – Tall Pines Smart Home
  • Lightwave – Smart Series
  • Moss Technical – Niko Home Control – Touch Switch
  • Swindon Home Control – The Downe Project

 

Best Roofing or Cladding System or Product (combined category) 

  • Dreadnought Tiles – Staffordshire Blue Plain Clay Roof Tiles
  • FAKRO – preSelect Roof Window
  • Roof Maker – Conservation Luxlite
  • Tudor Roof Tile – Handmade Clay Hanging Tiles

 

Best Self Build for Under £250k

  • ARCO2 Architecture – Velidhu
  • BecoWallform – Aultfern
  • Coda Bespoke – The Glassworks
  • Frame Technologies – Ashfield Cottage
  • ICF Supplies – Alan King / Planning Services – Daisy Cottage
  • Roderick James Architects – R-Affordable House

 

Best Self Build Lender

  • Bath Building Society
  • Ecology Building Society
  • Furness Building Society
  • Hanley Economic Building Society
  • Newcastle Building Society
  • The Melton Building Society
  • Tipton & Coseley Building Society

 

Best Stove 

  • Gazco – Loft gas stove
  • Gazco –  Vogue Midi T Electric
  • Jotul – F320 wood burning stove
  • Jotul Scan – 5004 FRL
  • Nordpeis – ME
  • Stovax – Chesterfield