Below you will find the full shortlist for the Build It Awards 2021 in association with BuildStore

Best Architect or Designer for a Self Build Project – sponsored by Kloeber 

  • A’Bear & Ball Architects – Milton Road
  • Crawford Partnership – Number 39
  • Lynn Palmer Architects – Chiltern View
  • Millar + Howard Workshop – Amberley House
  • Model Projects – Headland House
  • Paul Archer Design – Lawrie House
  • Roderick James Architects – Delphis

Best Architect or Designer for a Renovation or Extension Project 

  • A’Bear & Ball Architects – Martens Close Extension
  • Gresford Architects – Copeland Road
  • KAST Architects – Milk Moon Barns
  • Kate Jackson Architects – The Coach House
  • LA Hally Architect – House 596
  • Unagru Architects – The Sponge
  • Whiteman Architects – Waldegrave Road

Best Self Build or Renovation Project – sponsored by Self Build Zone

  • Timber Frame Dream Home: Sue Drawbridge & Antony Wright
  • Barn-Style Self Build: Frances & Tom Edwards
  • Contemporary Extension to a Period Property: Caroline & Gustavo Ordonez-Sanz
  • Oak Frame Countryside Self Build: Deirdre & David Rook
  • Wow Factor Bungalow Revamp: Matt & Kirstie Stevens
  • Woodland Eco Home: Jan & Diana Thompson

Best Council for Self or Custom Build

  • Cherwell Council
  • City of York Council
  • Durham County Council

Best Custom Build Project or Model – sponsored by Northcot Brick

  • Custom Build Homes & City of York Council – Lowfield Green
  • Durham County Council & Custom Build Homes – Trinity Mews
  • Unboxed Homes – Blenheim Grove

Best Timber Frame Home – sponsored by IDSystems

  • Facit Homes – Woodlands
  • Fleming Homes – Webbs Farm
  • Frame Technologies – Gryphon House
  • Gresford Architects – Copeland Road
  • MBC Timber Frame – Hard Earnt
  • Potton – The Gibsons
  • Scandia-Hus – The Willows

Best Brick Home – sponsored by Niko

  • CB Homes – Swallow Close featuring Kassandra bricks
  • The Adams’ Home at Graven Hill featuring Karma White bricks
  • Kate Jackson Architects – The Coach House featuring Coleford Mixed Tudor bricks
  • Northcot Brick – Bluefriars House featuring Lyneham Red bricks

Best Off-Site Manufactured Home

  • Baufritz – House Mackintosh
  • Frame Technologies – Gryphon House
  • Dan-Wood – Graven Hill – David Spafford
  • MBC Timber Frame – Hard Earnt

Best Oak Frame Home – sponsored by Stovax

  • Border Oak – Graven Hill House
  • Norton Timber – Lingard House
  • Oakwrights – The Maaz Family
  • The Perrins (Carpenter Oak) – Willowplatt Barn

Best ICF Home

  • Durisol – The Coach House
  • Econekt – Milngavie
  • Nudura – Stonehouse
  • Sunbloc – Lady Byron Lane

Best SIPS Home

  • Glosford SIPS – Chris and Jane’s Home
  • SIPS@Clays  – Raikes Corner
  • SIPS@Clays – Whalley Old Road
  • Thermopassive – Fearnach House

Best Self Build for Under £250k – sponsored by Protek

  • A’Bear & Ball Architects – Milton Road
  • Allister Godfrey Architects – Barn-Style Home, Cumnor
  • CB Homes – Damson House
  • Greenspace Architects – Earth Sheltered House
  • Ke-design – The Barn Field
  • Potton – The Allen & Godbold House
  • Smart Home Technical – Smart Stanley

Best Eco Home – sponsored by Total Home Environment

  • Greenspace Architects – Earth Sheltered Home
  • MBC Timber Frame – Hard Earnt
  • Oakwrights – Woodlands
  • WB Timber Innovations – Wiveton Road

Best Heating System or Product

  • NIBE Energy Systems – NIBE S1155
  • RED – RED UHE Heat Pumps
  • Total Home Environment – HPV Series & HPW 300

Best Stove Product

  • ACR Stoves – Wychwood Woodstove
  • Capital Fireplaces – Bassington ECO 2022 Stove
  • Firepower Heating – Woodfire Passiv
  • Gazco – eStudio
  • Mendip Stoves – Mendip Woodland Electric stove
  • Onyx – Liv 3
  • Stovax – Futura 5

Best Sustainable Technology or Product 

  • Accsys – Accoya
  • Advanced Housing Systems – THEPASSIVHAUS
  • EnviroBuild – Hyperion Composites
  • Total Home Environment – HPV Series & HPW 300

Best Home Technology Product or Installation

  • IDS Lifestle Technology – Smart Home Scheme
  • Moss Technical – Niko Home Control Solar Mode
  • Swindon Home Control – Wiltshire Project
  • Total Home Environment – PKOM 4 & PSOL+ Compact Service Unit

Best Plumbing or Drainage Product

  • Grohe UK – Cradle-to-Cradle Range
  • Impey Showers – Aqua-Grade
  • Wirquin – Slim+
  • Wundagroup – Wundatherm

Innovation in Insulation

  • Carribean Blinds – Antiguan External Blind
  • Corksol – Spraycork
  • Keylite Roof Windows – Integrated Expanding Thermal Collar
  • SuperFOIL Insulation – SF60FR

Best Roofing System or Product 

  • Fakro – FPT U6 preSelect MAX Roof Window
  • Keylite Roof Windows – Integrated Expanding Thermal Collar
  • Wallbarn – M-Tray

Best Windows

  • Norrsken – P31A
  • Origin – OW-70
  • Sieger Systems – 70 TT Window
  • The Residence Collection – Residence Collection Windows

Best Glazed Doors

  • IDSystems – Heritage Bifolds
  • IDSystems – theEDGE2.0
  • Kloeber – Timber Kustomfold
  • Origin – Origin Patio Slider
  • Sieger Systems – Lux Door
  • Ultraline – Ultraine Sliding Door

Best Joinery Product

  • Anthony Mullan Furniture – Signature Range by Anthony Mullan Furniture
  • Bisca Staircases – Sustainable Staircase
  • Kloeber – KlassicFront Entrance Door
  • Max-Stairs – The Sculpture
  • Sopa Bespoke Joinery – Solid Ash Stair
  • Timber Technology – Dual Purpose Study

Best Self Build Lender

  • Buckinghamshire Building Society
  • Chorley Building Society
  • Darlington Building Society
  • Ecology Building Society
  • Furness Building Society
  • Hanley Economic Building Society
  • Hinckley & Rugby Building Society
  • Loughborough Building Society
  • Mansfield Building Society
  • Newcastle Intermediaries
  • Saffron Building Society
  • Vernon Building Society